Zolpidem Tartrate 5mg

£29.99

Film-coated tablet.

Round, white to off-white, film-coated tablets.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

70 in stock

SKU: ZT005 Category:

Description

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
  • Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another company. It may have looked slightly different. However, either brand will have the same effect.

What is in this leaflet:

1. What zolpidem is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take zolpidem
3. How to take zolpidem
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store zolpidem
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Do not take zolpidem if:

  • You are allergic (hypersensitive) to zolpidem tartrate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
    Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
  • You have a problem where you stop breathing for short periods at night (sleep apnoea).
  • You have a problem that causes severe muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis).
  • You have breathing difficulties (hypoventilate).
  • You have severe liver problems.
  • You have been told by a doctor that you have a mental illness (psychosis).
  • You are under the age of 18.

Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking zolpidem.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking zolpidem if:

  • You have a history of alcohol or drug abuse.
  • Your lungs do not work properly.
  • You have any liver problems.
  • You have depression or have had another mental illness in the past.
  • You have recently taken zolpidem or other similar medicines for more than 4 weeks.

Use of Zolpidem may lead to the development of abuse and/or physical and psychological dependence.

The risk of dependence is greater when zolpidem is used for longer than 4 weeks, and in patients with a history of mental disorders and/or alcohol, illicit substance or drug abuse. Tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had a mental disorder or have abused or have been dependent on alcohol, substance or drugs.

Some studies have shown an increased risk of suicidal ideation, suicide attempt and suicide in patients taking certain sedatives and hypnotics, including this medicine. However, it has not been established whether this is caused by the medicine or if there may be other reasons. If you have suicidal thoughts, contact your doctor as soon as possible for further medical advice.

Zolpidem can cause drowsiness and decrease your level of alertness. This could cause you to fall, sometimes leading to severe injuries.

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking zolpidem.

Additional information

28

28 Tablets

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zolpidem Tartrate 5mg”